However, if the fiduciary is also a beneficiary, then waiver of fiduciary commissions might make sense. The Executor is also responsible for paying income tax and filing income tax returns for any income earned by the estate during the course of administration. Even though the NY executor commission calculator above does the math for you, you should still be able to double-check and do the math yourself. How Does the Executor Find the Estate's Assets? Specifically, Section 2307 states that executors commissions are calculated as follows: (a)For receiving and paying out all sums of money not exceeding $100,000 at the rate of 5 percent. (b) $4.50 per $1,000 or major fraction thereon on the next $600,000 of principal. The timeline for probate Do I receive a fee for serving as Executor of the Estate? The post should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state. 2 472. The Executor is personally responsible for the payment of all of the decedent's bills and taxes to the extent of the estate's assets. Be of sound mind, i.e., not adjudged incapacitated by a court of law. If the value of the principal of the trust is between $100,000 and $400,000, each trustee is entitled to a full commission unless there are more than two trustees, in which case commissions must be apportioned according to the services rendered, unless the trustees shall have agreed in writing otherwise and which shall not provide for more than one full commission for a single trustee. Assets not included in the executors commission are: Commissions for executors and administrators are codified in SCPA 2307. . It is important that the person to be named as executor is aware of the duties and responsibilities acquired after the death of the testator.